Carrying a Concealed Weapon – California Penal Code 25400 PC
[…] Let us review the details of your case, explain your options, and build a strong defense tailored to your specific situation.

    Name

    Email

    Phone

    Message

    What Is Penal Code § 25400 PC – Carrying a Concealed Firearm?

    California Penal Code 25400 PC (sometimes referred to as PC 25400 or simply Penal Code 25400) makes it a crime to carry a concealed firearm on your person or inside a vehicle without a valid concealed carry permit. This statute applies to handguns, pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed.

    Under Section 25400(a)(1) PC, it is illegal to:

    “Carry concealed within any vehicle under your control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.”

    To be convicted, the prosecution must prove:

    • You knowingly carried a firearm;

    • The firearm was substantially concealed from public view;

    • The firearm was either on your person or in a vehicle;

    • You did not have a valid California CCW permit at the time.