Altering or Removing a Firearm’s Identification Marks in California – Penal Code 23900
[…] California treats crimes involving firearms with extreme seriousness, and that includes not just illegal possession or use—but also tampering with a firearm’s identifying marks. Under Penal Code 23900 PC, it’s a felony to alter, remove, obliterate, or destroy a firearm’s serial number or any other identifying information.
Whether you’re a gun owner, collector, or simply someone who has come into possession of a firearm, understanding PC 23900 is crucial. The consequences of a conviction include years in state prison, heavy fines, and a permanent felony record.
What Does Penal Code § 23900 Prohibit?
“Change, alter, remove, or obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer’s number, or other mark of identification on any firearm.”
This statute doesn’t just apply to removing a gun’s serial number. It also includes:
-
Filing down or scratching off model numbers
-
Replacing firearm parts to conceal origin
-
Painting over identifying engravings
-