Los Angeles criminal defense attorney discussing how to get a reckless driving charge dismissed under VC 23103
[…] But speed alone does not automatically equal recklessness, and many cases can be reduced or dismissed with the right defense strategy.

At The Law Offices of Arash Hashemi, we’ve defended countless clients throughout Los Angeles County against reckless driving charges, often getting them reduced to minor traffic infractions — or thrown out entirely. We understand how these cases are built, what evidence prosecutors rely on, and the weaknesses we can target to protect your license, your record, and your freedom.


How Reckless Driving Charges Work in California

Under Vehicle Code § 23103, reckless driving is defined as operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” In plain language, this means the prosecution must show you were driving in a way that was not just careless, but deliberately dangerous — as if you knew your actions could put others at risk and chose to do them anyway.